GDPR (Privacy) HT

Home / GDPR (Privacy) HT

Holy Trinity Church

In the Benefice of Coleford with Holcombe

Data Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data. —What is it?

Personal data relates to a living person who can be identified from data. Identification can be gained from the information alone or in conjunction with other information in the data controller’s possession. The processing (use of) of personal data is governed by the General Protection Regulation of May 2018.

Who are we?

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Holy Trinity Church Coleford in the Benefice of Coleford with Holcombe. The PCC is the Data controller. They identify what personal data we need to keep, why we need it and how it will be stored.

How do we process your personal data?

The PCC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data appropriately up to date; by protecting the data from loss, misuse unauthorised access and disclosure.

When data is to be stored electronically, it will be password protected.

When data is no longer relevant it will be destroyed either by security shredding if paper or by deletion from file and recycling bin if electronic.

We use the personal data that you have given us for the following purpose:

To;

Maintain our own accounts and records (including processing of gift aid applications)

Inform you of news, events, activities and services being held at Holy Trinity and St Andrews churches.

Manage contracts for hire/rental in the Church Hall.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent from you so that we can keep you informed about news, events activities and services within the Benefice and the Diocese.

Legal requirement to issue a contract of hire for any rental/hire of the Church hall.

Legal obligation in relation to Gift Aid according to employment. Social security or Social protection law ,or a collective agreement.

Processing is carried out by a non- profit making body without political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided; That the processing only relates to members or former members, or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes.

There will be no disclosure to a third party.

Sharing your personal data

All personal data is treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in the pursuance of church work and action. Your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside of the parish unless you give your consent.

How long do we keep data?

We store data in accordance with guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of your Parish records” which is available from the Church of England website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data whilst it is current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptism, marriage and funerals) permanently.

Your rights and your personal data.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights in respect to your data:-

The right to;

Request a copy of your personal data held by the PCC.

Request that the PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be incorrect or out of date.

Request that your personal date be erased where it is no longer necessary to the PCC.

Withdraw your consent to processing at any time.

Object to the processing of personal data.

Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this notice, we will provide a new notice explaining this new use in detail and seek your consent prior to commencing new processing.

Training

The PCC are responsible for ensuring that all members are aware of their responsibilities in regard to the GDPR and will ensure that all members undertake relevant training.

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries and complaints please in the first instance contact

Holy Trinity Church.
Church Street. Coleford. BA3 5NQ

Secretary to the PCC
Mrs Ann Usher
01373 812179
ausher148@gmail.com